Algebra, Combinatorics and Number Theory

Commutative Algebra 
    Dr. Md. Ali Zinna
        Provanjan Mallick (Post-doc) 
        Jebasingh R (PhD)
        Rudresh Kumbhargire (BS-MS)

Graph Theory
    Dr. Anirban Banerjee
        Samiron Parui (PhD)
        Amitesh Sarkar (PhD)
        Rajiv Mishra (PhD)
        Arpita Das (Post-doc)
        Debmalya Bandyopadhy (BS-MS)

Representation Theory
    Dr. Swarnendu Datta
        Kirubananth S(BS-MS)
        Sroyon Sengupta(BS-MS)
        Agnivo Banerjee(BS-MS)
        Dibendu Pal(BS-MS)

Number Theory
    Dr. Soumya Bhattacharya  
       Habibur Rahaman (PhD) 
       Sroyon Sengupta (BS-MS)
       Kirubananth S(BS-MS)
       Sroyon Sengupta(BS-MS)
    

Classical Analysis

Harmonic Analysis
Dr. Sayan Bagchi 
    Joydwip Singh (PhD)
    Arani Raychaudhuri(BS-MS)
Operator Theory
Dr. Shibananda Biswas 
    Omkar Bhura(BS-MS)
Dr. Subrata Shyam Roy
    Ruchita Guria (PhD)
    Kumar Nilesh(BS-MS)
Operator Algebra
Dr. Soumalya Joardar
    Arani Raychaudhuri(BS-MS)

Several Complex Variables
Dr. Sushil Gorai
    Golam Mostafa Mondal (PhD)
    Sanjoy Chatterjee (PhD)
    Amar Deep Sarkar (Post-doc)
                        

Geometry and Topology

Algebraic Topology
Dr. Somnath Basu
    Sachchidanand Prasad (PhD)
    Sandip Samanta (IPhD)
    Sucharita Mallick (BS-MS)
    Mukilraj K (PhD)
    Aritra Bhowmick (Post-doc)
                        

Nonlinear Analysis

Calculus of Variations 
Dr. Saugata Bandhyopadhyay
    Asish Kumar Pati (PhD)
    Nurun Nesha (PhD)
    Dwaipayan Sarkar(BS-MS)
Partial Differential Equations 
Dr. Rajib Dutta 
    Subrata Majumdar (PhD)
    Manish Kumar (PhD)
    Bharat Bhusan Das(BS-MS)
Dr. Shirshendu Chowdhuary
    Jiten Kumbhakar (PhD)
    Samprita Das Roy (Post-doc)
    Dinesh Rathia (BS-MS)
Dr. Saugata Bandhyopadhyay

                        

Applied Mathematics

Biological  Networks 
Dr. Anirban Banerjee
    Debmalya Bandyopadhy(BS-MS)
Computational Neurosciences
Dr. Koel Das 
    Abhishek Chatterjee (PhD)
    Subhajit Das (PhD)
Control Theory
Dr. Shirshendu Chowdhuary
Fluid Dynamics
Dr. Shirshendu Chowdhuary
Numerical Methods
Dr. Rajib Dutta 
                        

Statistics

Non-parametric Statistics
Dr. Anirvan Chakraborty
    Umang Srivastava (BS-MS)
Functional/ Infinite dimensional data analysis
Dr. Anirvan Chakraborty
Bayesian Inference 
Dr. Satyaki Mazumder
    Dhanashree Sandeep Somani(BS-MS)
    Disha Hegde(BS-MS)

Robust Statistics
Dr. Anirvan Chakraborty
Reliability, Survival Analysis and Entropy 
Prof. Asok K. Nanda
    Jisha Francis (Post-doc)
    Sanjib Gayen (PhD)
    Saugata Ghosh (PhD)
    Pradeep Vishwakarma(BS-MS)